2016 May | FORUM CLUB HANDBALL

 

Monthly Archives: May, 2016

Date: 2016.05.30 | Category: Forum Club Handball | Response: 0

xavi-ocallaghan

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 15th General Assembly of Forum Club Handball took place on the fringes of this years VELUX FINAL4 in Cologne. 35 clubs from 21 countries were present, among them the 4 VELUX FINAL4 participants from Kielce, Veszprem, Paris and Kiel, but also Athens, Celje, Dublin, Flensburg, Granollers, Hasselt, Kristianstad, London, Minsk, Skopje, Zaparozhe and Zagreb to mention some of them.

As the current FCH-President, Joan Marin, took over the position of the Managing Director in Spanish ASOBAL, he did not stand for re-election.

The newly elected FCH-Board reads as follows:

President: Xavier O’Callaghan (FC Barcelona/ESP)

Vice-President + Treasurer: Dierk Schmäschke (Flensburg/GER)

Vice-President: Bert Servaas (Kielce/POL)

Board member: Peter Leutwyler (Schaffhausen/SUI)

Board member: Karl Lofmark (Lund/SWE)

Deputy Board members:

Thorsten Storm (Kiel/GER)

Pep Blanchart (Granollers/ESP)

Robert Molines (Montpellier/FRA)

Gregor Planteu (Celje/SLO)

Magnus Clarke (Dublin/IRL)

FCH representatives:

EHF Competition Commission: Radek Wasiak (Kielce/POL)

EHF Professional Handball Board:

Xavier O’Callaghan (FCH President)

Gerd Butzeck (FCH Managing Director)

EHF Club Licensing Working Group

Joan Marin (FCH Honorary member)

EHFM Men’s Club Board:

Thorsten Storm (FCH Dep Board member)

Lasse Boesen (Kolding-Copenhagen/DEN)

EHFM Advisory Board

Gerd Butzeck (FCH Managing Director)

EHFM Financial Inspection

Peter Leutwyler (FCH Board member)

FCH Comptroller

Gerd Hofele (Göppingen/GER)

The meeting minutes will be delivered to the FCH Member clubs in June 2016. GB

Date: 2016.05.16 | Category: Forum Club Handball | Response: 0

The upcoming 15th General Assembly will see elections for the FCH Board and offices. Candidates for the FCH Board have to be nominated 2 weeks prior to the meeting at the latest.

Candidates were nominated from the FCH member clubs as follows:

1. Election of the FCH Board member Nation ranked 1 GER

Candidate: Dierk Schmäschke/Flensburg

2. Election of the FCH Deputy Board member Nation ranked 1

Candidate: Thorsten Storm/Kiel

3. Election of the FCH Board member Nation ranked 2 ESP

Candidate: Xavi O’Callaghan/FC Barcelona

4. Election of the FCH Deputy Board member Nation ranked 2

Candidate: Pep Blanchard/Granollers

5. Election of the FCH Board member Nation ranked 3-6

(HUN, FRA, DEN, POL)

Candidate: DEN Jens Boesen/Kolding-Copenhagen

Candidate: POL Bertus Servaas/Kielce

6. Election of the FCH Deputy Board member Nation ranked 3-6

Candidate: FRA Robert Molines/Montpelier

7. Election of the FCH Board member Nation ranked 7-12

(SLO, MKD, ROU, SWE, CRO, RUS)

Candidate: SLO Gregor Planteu/Celje

Candidate: SWE Karl Lofmark/Lund

Candidate: SWE Nikolas Larsson/Kristianstad

8. Election of the FCH Dep Board member Nation ranked 7-12

9. Election of the FCH Board member Nation ranked 13-49

(POR, BLR, SUI, UKR, NOR, SRB, SVK, TUR, LUX, …)

Candidate: Peter Leutwyler (SUI)

Candidate: Magnus Clarke (IRL)

10. Election of the FCH Dep Board member Nation ranked 13-49

Candidate: Radu Miclaus (ENG)

Candidate: Nemanja Protic (SRB)

A candidate, being NOT elected as Board member, will become candidate Deputy Board member.

Gerd Butzeck/Election Supervisor

Date: 2016.05.09 | Category: Forum Club Handball, WOMEN Handball | Response: 0

During the 5th General Assembly of Women Forum Club Handball the ordinary elections took place. As the outgoing President Ernö Kelecsenyi left his club Györi Audi ETO KC two months ago, he did not stand for re-election. The General Assembly expressed its thanks to Ernö Kelecsenyi who set up the structure of the Organisation.

The following persons were elected:

Board Member Nation ranked 1 (DEN): Thomas Hylle/Team Esbjerg/unanimous

Deputy Board Member Nation ranked 1 (DEN): Lars Gantzel/FC Midtjylland/unanimous

Board Member Nation ranked 2 (HUN): Zsolt Akos Jeney/Ferencvaros Budapest/unanimous

Deputy Board Member Nation ranked 2 (HUN): Lazlo Radványi/unanimous

2 Board Members Nations ranked 3-8 (RUS, NOR, GER, FRA, ROU, MNE):

Kay-Sven Hähner/HC Leipzig – GER

Per Christian Andersen/Larvik HK – NOR

2 Deputy Board members Nations ranked 3-8 (RUS, NOR, GER, FRA, ROU, MNE):

Stanislav Kulinchenko/HC Kuban – RUS

Bojana Popovic/ZRK Buducnost – MNE

Election Board Member Nations ranked 9-50 (AUT, MKD, SWE, SLO, CRO, ESP, …):

Gordana Naceva/Vardar Skopje – MKD

Election Deputy Board Member Nations ranked 9-50 (AUT, MKD, SWE, SLO, CRO, …):

Deja Ivanovic/RK Krim Mercator – SLO

 

The newly elected Board proposed candidates for the various WFCH offices as follows:

WFCH President: Zsolt Akos Jeney – Ferencvaros Budapest/HUN

2 WFCH Vice-Presidents: Kay-Sven Hähner/GER and Gordana Naceva/MKD

WFCH-Treasurer and EHFM finances inspection: Kay-Sven Hähner/GER

WFCH Comptroller: Jutta Ehrmann/GER

WHB-representative: Deja Invanovic/SLO

WCB-representatives:

Gordana Naceva/MKD, Kay-Sven Hähner/GER, Zsolt Akos Jeney/HUN, Thomas Hylle/DEN, Per Christian Andersen/NOR

All nominations were approved unanimously. GB